91 William Robert Gardner / Charles Smith 1822


Publisher, engraver, map and globe seller, Charles Smith was highly successful eventually becoming Map Seller Extraordinary to HRH the Prince of Wales. From premises at No 172 Corner of Surrey Street in the Strand (1803-1862), and from 1864 at 63 Charing Cross, the firm produced a number of notable cartographic works including the New English Atlas (63), maps of London (1803) and Bristol (1829), and plans of rivers and canals.

In 1822 a reduced version of this atlas (4to, 44 maps), the title remaining the same, was published with the map of Devon engraved by W R Gardner (with other maps by John Pickett). In 1826 Smith compiled a road book with Gardner’s name appearing once again as engraver. The map used in the smaller atlas is very similar to John Cary’s New and Correct English Atlas (73) map of the county but Plymouth Breakwater is shown for the first time (begun 1812 and finally completed in 1844) and various mileages not included by Cary. William Robert Gardner was an engraver and cartographer who executed a number of maps for both Smith's New Englih Atlas and Smith's Atlas of Modern Geography. According to Worms and Baynton-Williams Gardner was involved in forging bills and fled the country with an eight-year-old son in 1829.1

A close copy of Gardner’s map was executed for Trewman’s The Exeter Pocket Journal of the same year (93) and this was used until c.1856. William White’s History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Devonshire first appeared in 1850 (it was reissued in 1878 with a map by Cary) and a map of Devon is called for but often missing but a copy formerly in the author’s possession has a reissue of the Gardner/Smith map described here with some alterations and including Trewman´s imprint. Why Trewman chose to use this map at all when he had another plate at his disposal is a mystery. A copy of White has recently been discovered (April 2013) with a Walker map with White's imprint (see 116.8A).

The maps may also have been available folded with a cover from c.1845 as Smith’s .... [County] but a map of Devon has not been seen.


Size 195 x 230 mm.                                                                                                                    Scale of Miles (20 = 52 mm).

DEVONSHIRE. Distances from London to Exeter via 5 different routes, and from London to Plymouth via 3 different routes. Imprint: Printed for C. SMITH, No. 172 Strand 1822. (CeOS). Signature: Gardner sculpt (EeOS).


1. 1822  Smith’s New English Atlas being a reduction of his large folio atlas  (E - MM/DEV/1822/GAR).
    London. C Smith. 1822, 1825. CCCLXXXVIII, BL, W, C; C.
2. 1828 Date in imprint erased. New link road just north of Chudleigh added.2  
     (Links Exeter-Ashburton and Exeter-Newton Abbot roads.)  
    Smith’s New English Atlas  
    London. C Smith. 1828, 1828 (1829), 1828 (1830), 1833 (1834). CB; B; C; [P].
    Undated map dissected, mounted and booked.   C.
3. 1844 Bristol and Exeter railway added.  
    Smith’s New English Atlas  
    London. C Smith. 1844. CB.
 4.  1850 Imprint: Printed for R J Trewman & Cos Pocket Book 1850. Bristol and Exeter railway added to Plymouth with branch to Tiverton. List of Hundreds (Ee).  
    [Bound in] History, Gazetteer, and Directory of Devonshire3  
    Sheffield. William White. 1850. P.


[1] See Worms and Baynton-Williams British Map Engravers p. 253.

[2] These atlases have been dated on basis of map of Yorkshire - dated 1827, 1829, 1830 and 1834 respectively. A copy of Smith’s New English Atlas with title-page dated 1825 but published in 1827 (based on the map of Yorkshire) has been reported. See Eugene Burden; County Maps of Berkshire; (1988) 1991, p.117  - atlas now broken. There is also the possibility that the date in the imprint of the Devon map was erased earlier as Kingsley recorded two states of Sussex in 1825 editions. See David Kingsley; Printed Maps of Sussex; Sussex Record Society; 1982.

[3] Although the title page calls for a map, this is usually missing. This copy is one of only two known to have a map and was probably bound in later (but not recently). The other copy has what appears to be the original map: Walker's 1836 map with a White imprint (see 116.8A).